CAPTURED MOMENTS

Street-food

Posted on: January 8, 2008

.flickr-photo { border: solid 2px #000000; }
.flickr-yourcomment { }
.flickr-frame { text-align: left; padding: 3px; }
.flickr-caption { font-size: 0.8em; margin-top: 0px; }



fishballs, originally uploaded by gratitude.

What’s your fancy?

Photo was taken during the December fair at the boys’ school. We felt kinda brave enough to try the ambulant vendor’s tempura. Half-worried about risking an infection, we dared to eat the ubiquitous street-food.

Perhaps seeing how we enjoyed the fare, soon the other students and parents followed.πŸ˜€ Heh…

13 Responses to "Street-food"

Before I had typhoid – I used to eat everything found on the street corners Manong’s cart – from fishballs, to kwek kwek, to betamax and IUD. Ngayon, given the chance, I’m limited to dirty ice cream, pinya at skrambol…and of course – ang walang kamatayang BananaQ!

HI JUNNIE!
I never got to like betamax (blood). Is IUD the chicken intestine? This one Jerry and I craved for a while when we were still single, until we realized how much bad cholesterol and uric acid it gives.

I also like kamote-cue and grilled corn. Oh and even taho (soya)! Those were the days….

yumm! fish balls! :9

HI NOTSQUARE!
heeheehee…. my likey too…

Happy new year!

My fave street foods are: mangga with bagoong (for some odd reason mas masarap lagi ang bagoong na nilalako..must be the dust. LOL), fishball and taho.πŸ™‚

Top 5 street food: pork bbq, crispy tempura in both sauces, ngo hiong, camote-que, tahoπŸ˜€

I’m curious about the round orange thing and scramble but afraid to get Hepatitis A.

FISHBALLSSSSSSSSSS and TAHOOOOOOOOOOO! hehehe

pag umuwi ako dyan, my cousins will find a vendor na para everyday pumunta sa haus… and for the time we’re there(which is between 2wks-1mo) siguro i can spend a pretty good 200$ just for fishballs and taho! lol

HI DENDEN
Sarap nyan… Hmmm… lalo na if you are in that interesting stage.πŸ˜€

HI JERRY!
What about isaw?

HI EM DY!
Yeah…. that’s what keeps me from eating street food as well…

HI SHERY
Hahaha, that’s a lot of money. I hope you enjoy your visitπŸ˜€

squid balls sa may zuellig sa makati! ultimate fave ko yan.πŸ˜€ come to think of it, that and squid balls lang yata ang street food na kinakain ko. i’m not too adventurous sa street food, madiriin kasi ako hahaha!πŸ™‚

HI MEEYA!
Hahahaha…. understandable. Pero you could actually rent squid ball and dirty ice cream carts for special events like kiddie parties… Yun mas safe kainin siguro.πŸ˜€

Hi Linnor! Bigla kong na-miss ang fishball with sweet and spicy sauce because of your entry!πŸ™‚ San ako maghahanap nyan dito sa Texas? Hahaha! Pero diba, ang fishball hindi kasing sarap pag sa bahay ginawa? I think it’s really the sauce. Hee hee hee!πŸ™‚

well im fond of street foods.. you’re treating street food as hitlerπŸ˜› they are not bad, i agree that infections can spread if they are not properly marinated but until our body gets a glimpse of various virus and bacterias we will remain weaker.. so street food have those joyous moments withing tht we cannot share wid our frnds n family in resturaunts and cafes so..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Hello!

I'm 1/5th of a party of 5 based in Cebu. I've been married to my best friend for 16 years and we dote on our 3 sons aged 15, 12, and 4.5 years old. I work in an IT company (for 3 years now) and work allows me to blog, twit, post pics, and try new tech stuff in the internet. If you happen to visit, feel free to look around. :) Or you can find me on blogspot too: http://moonlight-mom.blogspot.com/

RSS Follow me on Twitter

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Archives

Top Clicks

  • None

Stats

Page Rank


web tracker

Communities

Pinoy Hot Blogs Photoblogs - Top Blogs Philippines



Sali Na! Join the Pinoy Wordpress Bloggers Community!


Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
%d bloggers like this: